[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to synchronise two folders on Windows Servers

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi - I have two servers.

Legacy server: Windows Server 2003 Web Server
New server: Windows Server 2008 R2 Web Edition

The legacy server has a folder full of media files in sub-folders that I want to synchronise with the new server. Currently about 1TB worth.

What's the best way to do this reliably on this platform? Don't mind doing a Robocopy or similar.

Definitely need them to be synced in a few days time, maybe it would be good to start running it now and then do some refresher 'sweeps'?

Thanks in advance
BH
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 38783345
Robocopy is your best, simplest choice.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kpoineal
kpoineal earned 1200 total points
ID: 38783355
Use Karen's replicator. You can have it "sync" at certain times.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 38783414
Any chance of some detail into Robocopy switches for doing it? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 38783550
Robocopy is pretty well documented.  You might want to use the /R:retries and /LOG:logfilename switches.

You'll end up with something like:
ROBOCOPY source destination /E /COPYALL /R:50 /LOG:logfilename
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 38783644
Thanks guys
0