[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Graph Axis incorrect

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi Experts,

I am new to 2010 and can't figure out why my date axis won't conform to my actual data points.  Excel keeps putting the date at the first of the month, however, my data points are at the end of the month.  I keep playing with the axis formatting and can't seem to get the axis to correspond to month end dates.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:grmcra
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 400 total points
ID: 38783519
Try changing the axis type to a category axis and not timescale
0
 

Author Comment

by:grmcra
ID: 38784088
...thanks, however, it changed to the attached and now I can't seem to select the axis to figure out how to distribute the axis across the entire graph.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38784131
... nothing attached ....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:grmcra
ID: 38784144
..oops, sorry...
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 38784164
A workbook would be more useful so we could see the settings and ranges in use ;)
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 38784306
You can select any part of a chart by clicking the chart, then use the Chart Tools > Layout ribbon. On the very left there is a drop down for all chart elements. Select the X axis and then click "Format Selection".

With a category axis, you need to select just the populated cells if you want the data points to expand to the width of the chart.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grmcra
ID: 38784558
Between the two answers I was able to fix it, but I had to start over, for some reason I couldn't seem to edit the original chart.  Thanks!
0