Solved

Printer issues

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-04
Hello,

A Client has a HP Officejet Pro 8500A and we keep having issues with it.

Each morning the user has to unplug and plug back in the power on the machine just so they can either print or scan from it.  If they don't the PC says it cannot find the printer.

It is connected via ethernet, when it is having the issues sometimes it is pingable and sometimes it is not.  

Any have any ideas what to do other than replacing the printer.?
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 38783849
Turn off the power saving option on the printer set to always on.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38784049
From below link either you can try the turn off the Energy saving mode or follow the instructions as mentioned in the link.

http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=3752454&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=c02076121
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38838833
We have turned off the energy saving mode.  Will see if the issue returns,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38867584
Unfortunately the problem has returned with energy saving mode off.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 500 total points
ID: 38959997
Try doing a cold reset on the printer, as follows:

Turn the printer off with the front panel button. Disconnect the power cord from the product, and then wait 20 seconds. Press and hold # and 9 while reconnecting the power cord. Wait 10 seconds, and then release both buttons. The product resets and prints an alignment page.

You will need to re-enter the printer's IP settings after this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39017679
WE'll update on this soon. Thank you for input so far.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39463771
Since doing the cold reset the problem has not returned.
0