Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

download a ftp file through vba

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

I'm looking for a method to download a file from the ftp site through vba.  Any ideas on how to go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:iamnamja
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38783432
If you have Microsoft Internet Transfer Control as an available library this looks like the most elegant solution: http://officeone.mvps.org/vba/ftp_upload_file.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 38783581
The inet control is nice in the simple case and the best thing is that it is free!
 
If you need to do secure stuff like FTPS with a client certificate or SFTP you can use Robo-FTP with vba.  Robo-FTP has its own scripting syntax but you can also control it with VBA using COM, see: http://www.robo-ftp.com/help/3.8/sample_vbscript.htm  However, it is not free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamnamja
ID: 38783944
I don't seem to have Microsoft Internet Transfer protocol and also I would unfortunately need a free version.

Any way to do it with the references taht's already available in excel?  Only reason being is that I would need to send this macro to multiple people within the company and they would have to run it... i don't want to create issues with references/fees and such.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 38783994
Here is another thread where the guy is using API calls to do it from Access.  This method has its own issues but it might work for you: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27997253.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784076
Here is a sample that  works.
Sample-FTP.xlsm
0