?
Solved

MS Mouse and Keyboard Center keeps trying to download

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hello Experts,

I've been trying to find a setting or reason why Microsoft Mouse and Keyboard Center keeps trying to download software when it is already installed. Every morning when I boot my Windows 7 64-bit computer, I receive this window.

Download Window
Can anyone tell me how to disable this so I don't see it every morning or why it's doing it?
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 38785500
Wow I waited a whole day and no replies. I guess my question doesn't mean anything.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38785809
It doesn't mean that at all, all it means is that an expert hasn't seen it yet.  use autoruns from sysinternals or msconfig and remove it from your startup..
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38785858
Any updates is usually for a program installed on your system, so it's worth noting what is installed in your computer,  when you first get your system become familiar with all the programs running in the task manager. Check it often to see if anything has been added
since spyware is visible here viruses as well.
I discovered this program itype.exe  by checking my task manager, it seems a windows update updated driver for my keyboard and mouse and installed this software.
Check your program files or your task-manager for a service called itype.exe rightclick it and open file location.
itype servicesIn there is Microsoft Help open that and go to updates.
You'll see this>
 IntellitypeDo this
To turn automatic updating on or off
Click Start, Programs, Microsoft Keyboard, and then Quality Settings.
Microsoft Keyboard All Programs Start MenueTo turn automatic updating on, select Enable automatic updates, and then click OK.

To turn automatic updating off, clear Enable automatic updates, and then click OK.
 
 To update your software when you are prompted
Select Install the update now, and then click OK.
 
 To postpone updating your software until later
When you are prompted to install an update, select Remind me next week, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38786078
Just in case if the issue is still not resolved then try this

Make sure the keyboard and mouse are not connected to a usb hub ..connect them directly.

Connect them to another usb ports and check




Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 38789001
Excellent! Thank you. Exactly what I was looking for!
0