Solved

access buttons dont go to correct records

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have a form called clients based on a table of the same.
I have several nvaigation buttons at the bottom which I put on using the wizard.

Strangely, the last button does not go to the last entry and the other buttons dont go the right one.

I would expert the "first record" button to go to the first record but it goes for one right in the middle, sequence wise. The only one which works is "add record"   !

Any insight? I have tried replacing the buttons but its the same.
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConnerT
ID: 38783441
It would be handy if we could have some screenshots to view your problem :)


-ConnerT
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38783571
much better if you upload a copy of the db, so we can see what weird things are on it to cause those behaviors
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 38783605
Tables do not have a logical sort order, so if you are simply using the table as your forms recordsource, the records will be presented to you in the order that they were entered (probably), which may not be the order you would like them in.

Create a query based on your table, but sorted the way you want it.  Then change the forms Record Source to that query and see whether the buttons do what you expect
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 38786363
Thanks for replies.

I think I have fixed it. The "order by " property for the main form seems to have been the postcode rather than the clients ID.

I have changed it and this seems to work ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 38797296
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for topUKlawyer's comment #a38786363

for the following reason:

discovered why I had a problem
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38797297
Did you discover the forms order by property before or after you read my comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 38798353
I am not sure, I think I did, but I am happy to award points for the avoidance of doubt unless there any objections from others.
0