Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore a VM from a usb drive

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I am trying to do a restore of a vm and I want to make sure I am doing this correctly. First of all I powered down the vm and then in vshpere client I went to the datastore and copied the folder of the vm which was named the vm name I gave it. (serv-1).

Next I put up a test box exsi server and I am now uploading the vm from the usb drive I copied it to.  My question is, Is there anything else I need to do once it is done copying?

I noticed that when it copied over one of the files in the folder look different. The file is SERV1-flat.vmdk . The original file that is on the exsi server is SERV1.vmdk it does not have the flat in the name like the copied file.
0
Comment
Question by:pgator
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 38783520
when you look at the VM files through the Datastore Browser you will only see a single VMDK.

if you look at the files via SSH or the console you will see two files SERV1.vmdk and SERV1-flat.vmdk .

So, what you are "seeing" is correct. Make sure you also copy the SERV1.vmx file.

Then Right Click this VMX file and Add to Inventory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgator
ID: 38783554
I do have that file as well. I have the following
nvram
vmdk
vmsd
vmx
vmxf
-flat.vmdk
Also these text files.
vmware
vmware-1
vmware-2
vmware-3

Ok, I will give that a try once it copies. Showing 900 minutes left in the upload, does it normally take this long on a 600gb vm
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783580
the really important ones are vmx, vmdk.

But it does not hurt to copy all the files completely.

vmware
vmware-1
vmware-2
vmware-3

the above are log files.

vmdk - virtual machine disk files.
vmx - virtual machine configuration files.
nvram - CMOS ram configuration.
vmsd - centralized file for storing information and metadata about snapshots.
vmxf - supplemental configuration file for virtual machines that are in a team
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dariusz Tyka
ID: 38786433
Check also if you don't have a vmdk files located on another datastore(s). You would to copy them as well. But if you want to restore VM to other server with other datastores you will need to edit your configuration file or readd virtual disk once again.
0