[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

client can not log in on the windows 2008 server

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hello Guys,

I have deleted by mistake one computer from my computer folder on my AD, and now the user can not do the log in. I´m receiving the msg ( The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship )

I tried to creat manualy the computer on computer folder but did not work.

Does anyone can help me please ?

Tks guys
0
Comment
Question by:Mortarello
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoineal
ID: 38783483
Unplug it from the network and let him login using his cached credentials. Then rename the computer and rejoin it to AD.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ded_ch
ID: 38783522
For the future, if your AD Domain Level is set to Windows 2008, then you can enable a Recycle bin for your AD.
This would mean any object you delete in AD will be moved to the recycle bin and can be restored from there very easily after an accidental deletion.
(Note: The recycle bin, once activated, can not be deactivated again)

See this article for more info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379481%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ded_ch earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783543
Oh yeah, In case the cached credential login does not work, there will also be a local Administrator account. If you do not have the credentials for it, you can use a readily available password restore Boot CD, Boot from it and activate the Administrator account in case if is not already, plus you can reset the password if needed.

After you are back in the machine, you can simply add it to a Workgroup (with any temporary name) then without a reboot join it back into the domain, after which you will have to reboot and will be able to log back in using the AD Credentials.

Using the Workgroup Trick, will mean you can keep the same Server name as you will not need to rename it for this.
0