?
Solved

VBA Excel 2010 verify userform textbox input as text

Posted on 2013-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
2,653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Learning VBA for Excel. I'm using Excel 2010.

I have a userform with an input text field named "TextName".  
When the user clicks a button, the content of the textbox is added to a new row at the bottom of a worksheet column.

my question:
How do I force the content to be text only?

Here's what I'm trying, but it does not work:
    If Not Application.Workbooks.IsText(TextName.Text) Then
        MsgBox "Please enter text only."
        TextName.SetFocus
        Exit Sub
    End If
0
Comment
Question by:tom_burkhardt
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38783634
try this (checks for numbers, if not text is assumed)

If isnumeric(TextName.Text) Then

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 1400 total points
ID: 38783641
Whatever is entered in a textbox is text.

Do you want to check that only a-z/A-Z are entered?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38783647
    Dim lngIndex As Long
    For lngIndex = 1 To Len(TextName.Text)
        If IsNumeric(Mid(TextName.Text, lngIndex, 1)) Then
            MsgBox "Please enter text only."
            TextName.SetFocus
            Exit Sub
        End If
    Next

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tom_burkhardt
ID: 38783654
@imnorie: yes, I want letters only. No numbers, no special characters.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38783661
Please see my code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_burkhardt
ID: 38783669
@MartinLiss: thanks, but your code would allow special characters (*&^%$#@  etc.) through
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_burkhardt
ID: 38783706
thanks all, I got it. credit to imnorie for putting me on the right track

    If Not (TextName.Text Like "[A-Z,a-z]") Then
        MsgBox "Please enter text only."
        TextName.SetFocus
        Exit Sub
    End If
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38783716
Change line 3 to


        If Asc(UCase(Mid(TextName.Text, lngIndex, 1))) < 65 Or Asc(UCase(Mid(TextName.Text, lngIndex, 1))) > 90 Then
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_burkhardt
ID: 38783781
my apologies to MartinLiss, I'd already given the points to inmorie.
After running the code in my accept note, yes it blocked numbers but it also blocked letters, which I should have checked more thoroughly.
However for anyone else with this question , here is a function that will validate input from a textbox to ensure letters only ...

Function IsLetter(strValue As String) As Boolean
  Dim myInt As Integer  
  IsLetter = True
 
  For myInt = 1 To Len(strValue)
    Select Case Asc(Mid(strValue, myInt, 1))
    Case 65 To 90, 97 To 122
      ' do nothing, leave as TRUE
    Case Else
      ' not a letter, return FALSE
      IsLetter = False
      Exit For
    End Select
  Next myInt
End Function


so in the calling Sub, you would have:
    If Not IsLetter(TextName.Text) Then
        MsgBox "Please enter text only."
        TextName.SetFocus
        Exit Sub
    End If
0