Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 9 on Windows 7 pages hang on load

Posted on 2013-01-16
10
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
We have a Windows 7 Professional computer to is connected to a domain.

IE 9 is installed.  We can ping and tracert to sites without issue.  All the sites load in Chrome, but will sit there and hang and not load--maybe eventually after a few minutes. We have dumped the cache and that did not help.

What do you recommended?  Downgrade to IE 8 and re-downloaded and re-install IE9?

What else can we try as it seems to be IE, not the computer or network connection?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:albelo
albelo earned 664 total points
ID: 38783653
You can start by disabling all addons (Tools -> Manage Addons).  Then try again.  If it works, then you know it's an addon that is causing the hang.  Narrow it down by turning on one addon at a time and testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 38783664
All addons are disabled.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 332 total points
ID: 38783700
gta2011--You probably have seen this long thread on a similar problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27978135.html#a38781138
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 38783948
Can anyone suggest anything else to try?  That thread fizzled out without a solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:albelo
albelo earned 664 total points
ID: 38784080
Do you can Activex Filtering off or on?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 332 total points
ID: 38785683
Check the managed add-ons you have in IE. You might want to disable the ones that load very slow. You also might have BHO's and multiple home pages which definately slows down IE.

Take a look at them, choose which ones to disable, eleiminate any double home pages and work quick again.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 672 total points
ID: 38786065
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety


Restart system and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 38787044
Ded9: Did not help.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 672 total points
ID: 38787609
User profile might be corrupted....create a new user account...reboot and then login under the new user account and check internet explorer.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38787979
gta2011--Did you try the suggestions made in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27978135.html#a38781138   ?
They may not have worked for that person, but may help you.

http:#a38783700
0