Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving VM from remote datacentre to Head Office datacenter on Esxi?

Posted on 2013-01-16
25
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi guys

I have Vmware Vcenter 4.1. We've got a datacenter in a remote location.  We also have another datacenter at our head office.

There is an MPLS connection with around 50mb connectivity between the two sites.

In the snapshot provided, the VM i am planning to migrate is the actual RDPtemp server located at the bottom of the picture. It's planning to come over to the FCCAM - Datacenter.

How would I do this? And do I have to take in to account anything like server space/size of VMs?

many thanks
Yash
VirtualMachine.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 12
  • 12
25 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38783659
First check the target datastore in the datacenter FCCAM has enough storage space.

Right Click the VM (when off) and Select Migrate, and select the ESXi/ESX server in the FCCAM datacentre, and follow the prompts, and select the datastore.

otherwise I would use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0, to create a V2V, and Export from the current datatore, and Import into the new Datacentre - FCCAM.

Do you have Storage vMotion? You could use Storage vMotion?

See my EE Articles
HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38785978
review this vmware site, where it shows prerequisite of vmotion.

and as hanccocka said before move see the storage space allocation.


http://communities.vmware.com/thread/220918
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38788173
I do have a question. THe VM is approximately 100gb in 'used storage'.

Will that not affect our bandwidth when bringing it from the site over? Or does it compress it?

Yash
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38788652
100GB is not a very large VM.

It does not compress when it's moved.

Yes, it will affect your bandwidth, what else do you share that link with?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38788900
Well it's an MPLS connection, so it's a private network. Nothing much is shared. But it's been going on for around 2hrs now. Sound about right?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38788982
Yes, looks good.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38792424
hi mate,

I tried but it failed:(. I've attached the error...
vm-move.jpg
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38792447
seems to be having difficulty because of network portgroups.

Does the Network Portgroup DC Production exist in the target ESX server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38792689
I don't think so?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38792736
okay, why not create a dummy VM Portgroup, just create it attached to a vSwitch with zero physical nics.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38801332
Do I do this by going to the Esx host and select 'Configuration' and then 'Networking' then 'Add networking?' pic attached).
Vmware.jpg
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38801904
Yes, you aready have a vSwitch3 with no network interfaces, so Click Properties, and Add a new VIrutal Machine Portgroup called DC Production
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38805197
When I go to create it, I can see that it's about to attach it to the actual nics. I'm worried going ahead and making a mistake?
Vmware.jpg
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38805203
you have selected the wrong vSwitch
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38805280
Got it. The one that says 'Vswitch3'. Right?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38805297
correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38805301
I've done it. So are we doing this because the Esxi host on the source, was sitting on the DC Production network and we're basically re-creating this again on the new Esxi host? And then when the VM is moving across, it is 'familiar' with this network and hence will make the transition?

Any explanation you can give me so I could understand it too would be great hanccocka?

Thanks man.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38805308
That is correct.

Once you have moved the VM, you will need to move its network from the current network, to the correct network for that VM, if you are going to power it on and use it.

also depending upon your network infrastructure, you may be required to change its IP address in the OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38805895
Operation Timed Out:(((
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38806014
Your network is struggling to provide the bandwith possibly.

check communications between both esxi servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38807555
Sorry to keep asking questions about this stuff. Is there a tool you can run on Vsphere for that to check communication link? Or are you referring to 3rd party tools?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38807568
ping, vmkping between servers.

try copying a 100GB file between servers across your link, using scp, windows file server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38807811
I've done the vmkping between Esxi hosts and I'm getting 20msec responses. Now, i need to check the transfer link using scp.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807865
also check the vmkernel or vMotion networks can ping each other also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38812393
BANG. You got it right there. The Vmotion networks couldn't ping each other.

It's a routing/switch issue. Now I have to dig and find which switch.

I'll close up matey and give the points. You've been fantastic as always.

I do have some more questions coming on a similar subject but I'll repost:).

Thanks.
0