[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 9 opens blank tabs

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
We have a Windows 7 computer running IE9.  We have cleared the cache, reset the settings, and it still continues to open blank tabs instead of the content that was supposed to be in it.  How can we fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoineal
ID: 38783652
Check your Anti-virus. If it's integrated into your browser it may be forcing them to open blank.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 38783691
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 38783937
We run MSE.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 38784075
Can you show us the Tabbed Browsing Settings (Internet Options - General - Tabs) on an affected machine ?

e.g.IE9 - Tabbed Browsing Settings
Is it a Win7 64-bit machine by any chance?
I suppose it doesn't do it if you already have an IE9 window open, right?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38786067
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety


Restart system and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 38787047
Ded9: Did not help.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38787595
User profile might be corrupted ...try creating a new user account ..reboot ...login under the new user account and check internet explorer.



Ded9
0