?
Solved

Expanding all fields using can grow when printing

Posted on 2013-01-16
14
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-22
Three Fields.  Question #; Question ID and Question.

The Question can grow = Yes.  How can I have the other 2 fields expand when the Question Field expands.  Right now I am getting gaps in the print alignment,  The height of the question is larger than the other 2 fields.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Startrac98
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38783721
Can you post a screen shot? Maybe of what you are getting, and what you would like to get.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 38783737
You can get the height of the expanded control in the Detail_Print event, and make the other controls the same height.  Here is some code that makes a green line the same height as an expanded control:

Private Sub Detail_Print(Cancel As Integer, PrintCount As Integer)

   Dim sngTop As Single
   Dim sngLeft As Single
   Dim sngHeight As Single
   Dim sngBottom As Single

   sngTop = Me![txtNotes].Top
   sngHeight = Me![txtNotes].Height
   sngLeft = 2300
   sngBottom = sngTop + Me![txtNotes].Height

   Me.DrawStyle = 6
   Me.DrawWidth = 12
   Me.Line (sngLeft, sngTop)-(sngLeft, _
      sngBottom), RGB(0, 255, 0)

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 38784568
I have attached a sample report.  I want all fields to be the same Height as the Question
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38784755
Missed attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 38789636
I am attaching a file for review
Test.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 38794376
Did anyone get a chance to review and solve my problem?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38815504
Can you post your report in a db?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 38816331
A copy of the DB is attached.  Trying to align all field to same size if question which is Can Grow is expanded.
Copy-for-Experts.accdb
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38833241
I have been working on this. Thought it would be simpler. Hope this is not something needing quick resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 38836185
OK, thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856407
<The Question can grow = Yes.  How can I have the other 2 fields expand when the Question Field expands. >
The short answer is that you can't.
This is why I have given up on doing things like this with "Grid-style" reports

Last I researched this, the "height" that a control grows cannot be detected via VBA.
The can Grow property cannot be extended to other textboxes
Despite the appearance, "technically" the CanGrow property does not affect the the size of the detail section.

(You also did not post any info on those other "wColor" textboxes...?
What are they
What do they do?
Why are they there? )

You may want to see if anything here might help.
http://www.lebans.com/PrintLines.htm

If it were me, I would get rid of the vertical grid lines, and just use a horizontal line at the top of the section.
Then use some sort of text instead of the colors, for the colored text boxes.

In this way, only the detail section has any visible delineation.

See my modified version of your db

JeffCoachman
Copy-for-Experts.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 39011806
I understand your answer to my question and it makes sense.  I have decided not to persue  and accept the way it is currectly printed.  Thanks
0