Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make an image into a fill-in-the-blanks form

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have copied a form and  inserted it as a JPG image, into a Word document.  How do I  make windows stop seeing this image OSHER-application.docx as an image and see it as a form, that I can fill with text. And how to I adjust the line spacing so the text lines up with the lines in the form.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1200 total points
ID: 38784601
Hi Mike,

I inserted your image as a watermark in a NEW Word document.

Simply set up a table so the cells correspond to the fields you want to fill our. An old Word trick I have often used in the past... It's not the only solution, but it works!

Paul
OSHER-Watermark.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 800 total points
ID: 38784698
You would have to replicate each feature with something in Word that resembles what you see.  Text and the table are pretty straightforward, but, since it is a form, you would really need to use form fields or content controls which don't look much like a paper form on the screen.

The document could be forms-protected. The fixed texrt would be protected from accidental editing or deleting.

If might help to have the image in the document as a guide for positioning the Word items. You should set the text wrapping to 'Behind Text', so that you can see the text and the image.
The picture can be deleted when the document design is complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 38785638
I will study these options more carefully later, but my first impression is that I'm not what to do with the watermarked format, and, on first reading I don't understand the second response.

In my head I image that I would be able to create a page, like the one that has been watermarked, but in normal opacity.  Then enter the text directly; on the lines.

I tried placing a transparent text box over the Image but it was a kind of clumsy solution; I was something less complicated and more stable.  

This project is for personal use only, no one else will be using it, All I want to do is fill out the form on my computer and print it out.  I take classes every semester and don't want to have to fill out the top part every time I apply for classes.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38785846
Once you print the watermarked form, it will print normally. Just use CRs to go the correct line and Tabs to go the correct position in the line.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38786489
You can use the image as a guide when designing the document. It should be deleted when it is no longer needed for that purpose.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 38794719
The watermarked solution was the best, once I understood that the watermark part  would print out normally.  The other option was a little confusing; to me. (-:
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38795303
you can also align the image 'Behind Text'...
0