Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avaya Definity PBX with meraki.com ?

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
How can I get one of the below options to work
since I don't want to run a hardwire 1/2 mile long ?

Option #1
  ** below existing "Building #2 -- Cisco Call Manager Express"
     transfers calls back to the non-VOIP Avaya Definity

Option #2
  ** trash the "Cisco Call Manager Express" and
     purchase something else that will work
--------------------------------------------------------------
Building #1
  ** AT&T MPLS into main building
  ** AT&T managed router does a PRI handoff to
     non-VOIP Avaya Definity G3 V6 PBX with 2 T1 cards

Building #2
  ** 1/2 mile away from main building
  ** gets to main building's fileservers via meraki.com
     point-to-point connection
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 668 total points
ID: 38788611
Find out if your Definity will accept another PRI.

Buy a PRI card for your CME and tie it to the Definity. Run your phones from building#2 over the point to point connection if its stable enough.

If it doesnt accept PRI, will it accept CO trunks? Buy FXS cards for your CME and tie the systems via that.

No PRI or CO trunks available. Then you may have to nix the CME setup unless you want to want the interface between the two to be done over some analog phone ports on the Definity.

If you nix the CME, then maybe extending analog phones over the point to point link with some gateways.
http://www.grandstream.com/products/gxw_series/general/documents/gxw_wp_extending_analog_lines.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 1332 total points
ID: 38789378
With that release / age of Definity, you will not be able to add a PRI unless you already own the software RTU - you can not get a license file otherwise.

What type of connection is the point-to-point from Meraki?  Is it a T1 data circuit terminated in routers?  

How many people do you have at the CME site?

What type of outside telephone lines are at the CME site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 38789872
12 users at the remote site
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 1332 total points
ID: 38789950
Depending upon the type of lines you have, the folks at building #2 with the CME can use a call transfer feature from the local telephone carrier - essentially, the system "flashes" the central office and the user then dials the ten digit number for the destination phone at the building #1 site.  Does not require any different equipment, but requires the carrier to add transfer feature to the lines and a "flash" button needs to be put on the Cisco sets.
0