Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory Test on Running Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
3,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Any recommendations for applications for memory testing of a RUNNING windows 2003 server?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:webclickusa
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38783749
What brand and model?
Most have builtin memory checking diagnostics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webclickusa
ID: 38783857
It is a 7to8 year old MPC windows 2003 box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webclickusa
ID: 38783867
It is actually a spill over from this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_27991817.html
which is not generating any responses.

Basically I have a DB on the that system with about 50 clients connecting to it.
The DB is pervasive.  Anyway, when users use the app that connects to the DB it keeps hanging up for seconds at a time.

I do not believe it is network relative as I can send a continuous ping and connectivity never times out and nothing in the application logs so . . .

Thus far I have:
replace a "failing" raid drive
rebuild the array
ran a chkdsk on all volumes (clean)
defragged both volumes

Thank you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38783917
fifty clients seems like a lot for an 8 year old computer.  Hopefully it is not that many all at once.
One of the sites I support has MAX which uses Pervasive and I believe the software is about that old.  They have frequent problems with users locking up the database and requiring a manual deletion of the Microkernel for that user, is yours similar?
We moved the server on to ESXi since the hardware was failing but still have lockup issues.  Only now it can only be unlocked through vSphere Cleint to the console.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1800 total points
ID: 38783977
You can't reliably test the RAM while the OS is running. So no, there's no memory test on a running server.

Memory tests use their own very small OS which only uses very little of the RAM, so you have to boot up to them separately. The UBCD includes memtest86+ which is probably the best testing utility:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:webclickusa
ID: 38784184
It has largely worked fine for years.  There a. Mobil users that will sometimes see a record get locked but maybe 3 or 4 x a year.  This prob is new.  The cpu usage is close to nill.  The machine has always worked well until this.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 200 total points
ID: 38785619
I agree with Rindi, To properly test memory of a server, it should always boot from the O/S that comes with these utilities like Memtest does. It boots into a clean environment and runs a very complete set of tests.

Memtest is our choice.

http://www.memtest.org/
0