Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Added additional mailboxes to profile in Outlook. Removed them. They're still there and I can access them!

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
hi guys

we're using Outlook 2010 on an Exchange 2010 environment.

I've added a few mailboxes to my profile. I gave permissions via the Exchange server and added them in Outlook using the 'File-Info-Account Settings. I added them through there.

However, even though I've removed them using the same process they are still appearing in the left hand column of Outlook. I can even access them! How do I get rid of them? Anything I've tried doesn't work?

Many thanks
Yashy
Outlook.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38783930
Look with Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010 if you have give yourself "Full Mailbox Access" to any mailbox in Exchange it will be automatically added to your Outlook no need to do anything .... to remove it you have to remove the "Full Mailbox Access" in Exchange and wait for sometime for it to take effect

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784850
That is automapping and is by design.
It is discussed here: http://www.stevieg.org/2010/08/auto-mapping-shared-mailboxes-in-exchange-2010-sp1-with-outlook-2010/

Simon.
0