Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Greyed out boxes in IE9

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-23
I keep getting greyed out drop down boxes in IE9 for windows 7. i recently upgraded this computer from a Xp to 7 and after that upgrade is when i started getting these boxes.
0
Comment
Question by:lmfs
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38784276
Which of the many drop downs are greyed out? In the browse? Addons? Web pages?  A hint about what to look at might help.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 38784313
lmfs--Did this start immediately after you did the upgrade?
Did you test your PC for ability to upgrade from XP to 7?
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/windows/downloads/upgrade-advisor

Were you running IE8 before the upgrade?  You may want to consider dropping back to IE 8.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/how-do-i-install-or-uninstall-internet-explorer-9
0