Solved

How to make logon script Visible during a PC  boots

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi

We use windows 2008 AD and XP and Windows 7. I want to see what  logon scripts running when the user logs on to a PC. I remember doin it on windows 2003 AD. Iam not sure how to do this in window 2008 Ad

Any ideas much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 125 total points
ID: 38783823
You can use the "run logon script visible" setting as outlined here:    

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265016?wa=wsignin1.0


User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\Logonff
Disable logoff
Run logon scripts synchronously
Run legacy logon scripts hidden
Run logon scripts visible
Run logoff scripts visible

Computer Configuration\Adminstrative Templates\System\Logon
Run logon scripts synchronously
Run legacy logon scripts hidden
Run startup scripts visible
Run shutdown scripts visible
Maximum wait time for Group Policy scripts

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 125 total points
ID: 38799187
You can also enable verbose startup, shutdown, logon, and logoff status Messages of group policies by doing the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325376
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now