Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 network, users being kicked off aplications and shared folders

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-03
I have a 2003 server running SQL 2008. multiple Users are intermittenly loosing connectivity to sql and to the server network drives.

I am trying to troubleshoot whether it is the server or the switch. What tools do you recommend.

THe server is runninig beautifully and the server event viewer is clean(no errors) and the riad 10 config says ok.

We recently had a drive fail but that has been replaced and the raid has been rebuilt successfully although it took 4 day to rebuild raid 10, 4X500gb drives.

Please help with any troubleshooting techniques you may have.

This issue is intermitten, one minute the network is snappy and responsive, the next i am kicked out of the server.

I would like to test the switch and see if it is intermittenly dropping packets.
0
Comment
Question by:zwig2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786822
Do you have a managed switch, or unmanaged?  If the former, I'd log into the swich, and look at it's logs.  Are all the clients and the server connected to the same switch?  If so, I assume they are all in the same network subnet?  (I.e. no vlans, no routers between them?)

I might start with a ping <servername> -t from a client, and leave it running.  If pings start dropping out when client connectivity drops... that would be pretty telling.

The server event viewer reports no error in both applications and system?  Are there any informational messages which indicate that there was a network interruption?

Are the event logs on clients similarly clean?

If you have a domain controller, I'd also look at it's logs during the period of the interruption.  Active Directory, Security, DNS, etc would all be good to check.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38805751
always start with the event viewrr on the server to establish the most likely causes.
Also check if you have sufficient licenses as this is a symptom of exceeding your license limit.
0