Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco vpn client

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Last week  we installed a new Firewall at my work. Today I try to vpn connect to one Customers with Cisco VPN Client. I tried many times but no luck with cisco .It worked 2 weeks ago.why we use cisco client because our customers has cisco system.

But otherVPN software(astaro) works.
Do we need to open port or configure something that allow cisco from our side to customer side connection.?

But i do not understand ,cisco stay on the customer side not our sides.
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 1332 total points
ID: 38783923
You would need to configure NAT-T on a vpn terminating device on the customer side or try using IPSEC over TCP in Cisco VPN client
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38785654
this mean ,that problem from customer firewall or cisco machine side ? not from my firewall side?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 1332 total points
ID: 38785893
First make sure your firewall has UDP 500 port opened and ESP port 50 allowed
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 668 total points
ID: 38787327
Whats the firewall? is it a Cisco? you mat need to add ipsec inspection to the default inspection map.
0