[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Weird Exchange Problem?

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
We recently acquired another company with their own Exchange server.  We have setup mail accounts on our server with our domain name but the users also have their old mail addresses handy.  What is happening is when someone sends an email to their new accounts from inside our organization, the mail goes through.  When they send an email to the users old mail address (and their Exchange server is still up and running BTW) the message bounces back as below...

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

Friedrich Nolting
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

  _____  

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007







Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: AISHQEXC01V.aiscorp.local

IMCEAEX-_O=AISCORP_OU=First+20administrative+20group_cn=Recipients_cn=fnolting@aiscorp.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from AISHQEXC01V.aiscorp.local ([10.1.2.31]) by aishqexc01v
 ([10.1.2.31]) with mapi; Wed, 16 Jan 2013 13:08:58 -0500
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Stephan Laurie <SLaurie@aiscorp.com>
To: Friedrich Nolting <fnolting@aiscorp.com>
CC: Friedrich Nolting
      <IMCEAEX-_O=AISCORP_OU=First+20administrative+20group_cn=Recipients_cn=fnolting@aiscorp.com>
Date: Wed, 16 Jan 2013 13:08:57 -0500
Subject: Testing
Thread-Topic: Testing
Thread-Index: Ac30FH7UU9+khLICR4ub2E5Sh39jVg==
Message-ID: <5BDC64E5332192478643F49D816ADC2A0115A8718830@aishqexc01v>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <5BDC64E5332192478643F49D816ADC2A0115A8718830@aishqexc01v>
MIME-Version: 1.0

I have also clicked on the To: field in Outlook, and the user is showing up with the old domain mail address.  The really weird thing I can think of that is causing this is that the person in question was put in to Exchange as a contact at one point in time.
0
Comment
Question by:AegisIT1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38783908
Create a X500 email address for this user which will take care of the issue

IMCEAEX-_O=AISCORP_OU=First+20administrative+20group_cn=Recipients_cn=fnolting@aiscorp.com

WOuld be something like
X500: AISCORP\First Administrative Group\Recipients\fnolting@aiscorp.com

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:AegisIT1
ID: 38784007
Rancy,
Would the X500 record need to point to their old address instead? When we send to aiscorp.com, its fine. When we send to their old mail address, it bounces.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784026
Ideally its something like the Alias at the end but whats mentioned has to be in the X500 .... however add this and if it doesnt resolve we can try the other as well

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38784251
If it is single user issue, ask Stephen to delete the auto address cache of Friedrich  from his outlook and ask Stephen to pull the email address from Global Address Book.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AegisIT1
ID: 38784292
Excellent advice and quick as well!
0