Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access Form Design

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I'm relatively new to post Access 2003 development, and am currently working with Access 2007.  When I design a Form, from a table, I'm finding that all the fields are somehow "snapped to a grid", and creating some design issues for me.  For example, when I delete a field, the following fields are automatically shifted up on the form.  If I try to resize a field, all the fields above and below on the form are resized.  I also cannot move / position individual fields on the form.

I'm sure there is a very simple answer to this, but cannot find how to separate all the fields on the form (for formatting purposes).

Thanks for your help.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tpigielski
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38783818
in the design view of the form
select all conrols
click on Arrange from the ribbon

in the COntrol Layout group, click on Remove icon
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38783843
It sounds like you are using one of the newer pre-designed form types such as split forms.

For a design environment with the manageability of earlier versions of Access, I would suggest simply creating them from scratch in design view rather than using those new form types.
0