Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove snapshot stuck for more than 20 hours - ESXi 5.0

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
14,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Yesterday tried to remove VM snapshots on ESXi 5.0, and the process is stuck for more than 20 hours.
Running  vim-cmd vimsvc/task_list of this host it shows:
(ManagedObjectReference) [
   'vim.Task:haTask-44-vim.VirtualMachine.removeAllSnapshots-12580485'

The VM is unresponsive, no shutdown, does not even allow to rename the VM, any task gets an error "another task is already in progress", no problems manipulating with any other VMs.

I have no problem to lose this particular VM, but the host is in production cluster.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vasilax50
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783907
this is how you should proceed:-

1. Restart Network Management Agents on the Host Server, hosting the VM.
2. Restart vCenter Server Server service on the vCenter Server.

It would appear that a Task has Hung which needs clearing.

The above functions are safe, and will not affect any of the VMs running in production.

then we can proceed with the snapshot issue, if you wish.

Please see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38784081
I would do this only as a last resort but you can try what is outlined here but read through it all.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1014165
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vasilax50
ID: 38784296
Looks like your, hanccocka, solution works :)
Restarted Network Management Agents on host and VCenter Service and the process gone

But now in inventory I have inaccessible virtual machine named "Unknown 37" , if I try to remove from inventory, it created another, "Unknown 38" VM
Also, I cannot delete the the old VM folder from the Datastore

Thank you
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38784371
was this the VM that had the snapshot issue.

its looking likely that there is a lock on the VM, which is no surprise

there are two ways to get rid of locks, the short way restart the host, the long way, login via console or ssh, find the lock, using lsof, kill the process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vasilax50
ID: 38784530
Thank you !
0