[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find an email or document in a PC using a specific unique piece of txt ?  (using a hex editor)

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Is there  away?
I thought I saw it being done once years ago.

In this case its an email.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38784293
say for exampl I knew a document somewhere on the c drive contained the text

"123456789"

> is there a way to search the c: drive for this?

> is ther a way to search through a .pst file using a hex editor as well?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38786824
When you say is the Subject of the email as 123456789 or its a body content if so it might not be helpful as Windows search can only search for Words and not content in the files

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38787245
As long as the PST is not encrypted, you can use a hex editor in sector mode to simply search the drive for as specifc and unique a string as possible. Searching for "john.brady@somecompanyinc.com" will find every E-Mail (to or from), his entry in most address books, any file containing his E-Mail address, and any temporary files created.
When you find an E-Mail, they can usually be read just like a telegram.
Older documents can also be found; but, newer unicode items may be much harder as every odd character will be 00 (i.e. j o h n . b r a d y @)
I have done forensics since 1979 and have used Winhex for the last ten years.  It does a great job of building a list of the strings you search for and then lets you step through the list to examine the hits.
0