Solved

Excel 3.0 spreadsheet opens then clocks continuously

Posted on 2013-01-16
18
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi Experts,

Hope you can help me. I'm making changes to a VBA-driven spreadsheet in Excel 3.0. OS is Windows 7. Had to stay with Office 3.0 for compatibility with other systems. I've finished the spreadsheet and am testing the VBA code. I made a change to the code, saved the spreadsheet and closed out iof it momentarily. When I opened the spreadsheet back up, it just sits there clocking - It won't let me access any of the cells. I can't stop it from clocking by using CTL + Break or Esc. The only way to stop it is to shut Excel down completely. I don't kno why it's doing this. It's small by spreadsheet standards: 2,734K.

Can anybody tell me why this might have happened and what I might be able to do to re-access this spreadsheet?

Thanks,

taduh
0
Comment
Question by:taduh
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 38783952
Can you try the following...

Open Excel
Use the Open dialog to find your spreadsheet.
Hold the shift key down to stop the running of macros and click the 'open' button.

Hopefully, this will stop any macros from running on the spreadsheet.

You should then be able to start checking the code.


Also, open excel and create a new spreadsheet. Check the automatic recalc option. Turn this off and then try loading the spreadsheet. Untested, but the recalc option may be system level.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38783961
Hi, taduh,

A simple mistake could result in a permanent loop.

To stop the macro from running when you open the file, please hold down the "Shift" key when you click on the file to open it.

Edit: Apologies, RQuadling, crossing posts.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taduh
ID: 38783993
No - thanks for the input, but that didn't work. It immediately came up with the round blue ring (clocking) and said "Not Responding".
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 38784009
How about setting the macro security level to the highest possible. Hopefully that should stop the macros from running.

This is of course assuming it is a macro issue.

OOI. Can you load a copy of this spreadsheet into a modern version of Excel? Using the same Shift key technique to stop macros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taduh
ID: 38784023
I don't think it's a macro issue. There are no macros that run On Open. I'll see if someone who has Excel 7.0 can open it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38784047
taduh,

On the off-chance that there's no confidential information in the file, please post it here.

Edit: Oops - VBA didn't appear until Excel 5. Please confirm the version of Excel you are using.

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taduh
ID: 38784216
Sorry Brian - wish I could, but can't.... any suggestions- what were you going to try?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38784254
taduh,

wish I could, but can't
Thanks anyway - not a surprise!

what were you going to try?
Try to open it with various versions (my oldest is 2000). Probably run in through a hex editor.

You may have missed the edit to my last post - VBA was only added to Excel in Excel 5. Please go in to "Help" and "About" (assuming they're there!) to confirm your version number.

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taduh
ID: 38784543
Sorry - don't know what I was thinking - Excel 2003.

Thanks!

taduh
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 500 total points
ID: 38784827
Thanks, taduh.

Next step depends on the file version - xls, xlsm or xlsb?

BTW, if you're stake-your-life-certain that there are no event or Auto_Open macros and you blocked any macros from running any way, then the file is likely corrupt unless there's a huge amount of something - rows, conditional formatting and shapes are frequent candiates.

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taduh
ID: 38811855
Folks,

The only way I found around this problem was to re-create the spreadsheet by starting with a fresh spreadsheet and copying the elements off of each worksheet in the corrupt workbook and pasting them into the corresponding worksheet in the new workbook then recreating my named ranges. Then, I did the same sort of thing with the code. I never had a problem with it hanging after that so there must have been something in the “bowels” of the old workbook that got corrupted.

I appreciate all the suggestions.

taduh
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38811884
taduh,

Yes, I was afraid of that. Is there anything else we can do for you?

Regards,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taduh
ID: 38824527
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for taduh's comment #a38811855

for the following reason:

While I had hoped for a better solution, nothing seemed to work except to re-build the spreadsheet using a new workbook for the foundation and pasting in the elements from the old sheet to get away from the corruption inherent in the old spreadsheet.

No disrepect to the Experts that we're trying to help me; there simply wasn't a better solution - the old workbook was corrupt - plain and simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taduh
ID: 38811901
No, but thanks, Brian. I appreciate your efforts!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38816152
Hi.

The OP's is requesting that his/her post be flagged as the solution because...
the old workbook was corrupt - plain and simple.
...however, a week ago I had identified this for the OP...
...the file is likely corrupt...

So, I would like this post selected as the answer.

This is not about the points (by all means, reset them to 0) - the OP was walked through to the source of his/her problem and this should be shown as the solution.

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38824528
Please see the previous post.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38825497
Thanks, modus_operandi.
0