Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing last Exchange 2003 - RUS

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
During the removing of the last EX 2003 server I deleted the domain and enterprise RUS. Then later I read that I should of re-homed the RUS to our Exchange 2007. Now I am unable to uninstall Ex 2003 because get the message Cannot find the Recipient Update Service responsible for domain.
What should I do about the RUS?
0
Comment
Question by:jimw007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 300 total points
ID: 38783936
You can recreate the Domain RUS

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38784492
The following steps to delete the Recipient Update Service by using Active Directory Service Interfaces Editor (ADSI Edit or AdsiEdit.msc). AdsiEdit.msc is included on the Windows Server 2003 CD in Support\Tools. For more information about ADSI Edit, see ADSI Edit (adsiedit.msc).

a. In ADSI Edit, navigate to Configuration > CN=Configuration,CN=<domain> > CN=Services > CN=Microsoft Exchange > CN=<Exchange organization name> > CN=Address Lists Container > CN=Recipient Update Services.

b. In the result pane, right-click Recipient Update Service (Enterprise Configuration), click Delete, and then click Yes to confirm the deletion.

For More info refer below link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimw007
ID: 38784879
Actually, I had already done the ADSI to remove the RUS previously as per the instructions. Just now trying to figure out how to uninstall Ex2003 since I get this "Cannot find the RUS responsible for domain". Also, when I did the last SP update to Ex2007 it also gave me the warning msg of "Cannot find the RUS responsible for domain".
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38786760
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimw007
ID: 38801714
I thought this might be the solution, so this help me confirm it. Thank you.
0