[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anti-Spam Powershell Script Error

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I keep getting this error when I try and run the antiSpam powershell on my exchange server.
--------
PS C:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\scripts> ./install-antispamagents.ps1
Get-ItemProperty : Cannot find path 'HKLM:\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\v8.0\Setup' because it does not exist.
At C:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\scripts\install-AntispamAgents.ps1:24 char:33
+ $InstallPath = (get-itemproperty <<<<  HKLM:\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\v8.0\Setup).MSiInstallPath + "TransportRoles\agents\
"
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (HKLM:\SOFTWARE\...ange\v8.0\Setup:String) [Get-ItemProperty], ItemNotFoundExcep
   tion
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PathNotFound,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.GetItemPropertyCommand
 
The term 'get-transportserver' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. Check the
 spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At C:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\scripts\install-AntispamAgents.ps1:30 char:39
+ $transportserver = get-transportserver <<<<  -id $localservername
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (get-transportserver:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
 
Failed to find the transport server : cgsrvm-ex02
----------
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bradbritton
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38783949
Does this server have Exchange installed on it ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38784136
Are you running the script from Exchange Management Shell?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38784210
Install antispam agents from your hub Transport Server.. Appears like you are running that from different server

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555924
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradbritton
ID: 38784531
Would the transport serve be the SMTP bridgehead?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38784557
If you run get-transportserver command in Exchange Management Shell, then it will list the Transport Servers from your environment..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38785691
install antispam agents options are available only for exchange 2007 and exchange 2010 servers.

Seems like you are trying to run from Exchange 2003. ?
0