Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP Code Question (Displaying of Data)

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-07
Hello,
The following code displays some data from a MySQL database in a form on a web browser.

<td><?php echo "".$row['fname']; ?></td> 
<td><?php echo "".$row['lname']; ?></td>

Open in new window


fname represents the first name of a person & lname is the last name. CUrrently I have a column names "First Name" & one named "Last Name". My question is, if I create a column named "Client Name" & want to place the full name in it, how do I do that? Or in other words, how would I edit my code so it would show John Doe in the field as opposed to John in one field & Doe in another? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783985
Your current style.
<td><?php echo $row['fname'] . " " . $row['lname']; ?></td>

Open in new window


Using embedded variables. Note the use of "" around the entire string being echo'd. This forces PHP to process/look for variables.
<?php
echo "<td>{$row['fname']} {$row['lname']}</td>";

Open in new window


Using heredoc. No need for quotes, so they can be used in the text (<td class="name"> sort of thing.
<?php
echo <<< END_CLIENT_NAME
<td>{$row['fname']} {$row['lname']}</td>
END_CLIENT_NAME;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38784053
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Pritchard
ID: 39553003
Here's how I would do it:

<?php
echo "<td>", trim($row['fname'] ." ".  $row['lname']), "</td>";
?>

Open in new window


No great difference, but you won't get rogue spaces in the case of anyone with no surname, or only a surname... Just a thought.
0