Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BCC Someone in a Microsoft Exchnage 2003 Distribution List

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
We have a Microsoft 2003 Exchange Server.  We have a distribution list in it  Is there a way to add a person to that list so that it either Bcc's or CC's them?
0
Comment
Question by:Steelin_It
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38783997
Np that manual and if you want a BCC or something you can add a dummy member and enable Forwarding on it :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steelin_It
ID: 38784024
Sorry but I have know idea what that means.  Can you walk me through it like a 2 year old? :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784104
Look i would create a mailbox named Jim or something and add it as a member and then enable forwarding on his Mailbox this way or otherway an email can be sent to XYZ users .... had this been Exchange 2010 we could have created a Transport rule

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786384
The basic answer is NO, you cannot do this.
The BCC and CC and TO fields are seperate fields which need to be populated before the field is used.

What is being suggested by Rancy is a work around to mask your user so that the true identity is hidden from the other recipients.

So basically you create a mailbox with user: Joe Bloggs and add him to the distribution list.
But Joe Bloggs is not a real users, instead he has email forwarding on his mailbox to send the message to his true email address.

If you have mail filtering systems/spam detection tools installed/enabled, is to setup a rule that any mail sent to this distribution list needs to be copied to your designated recipient.
It does not have to be locally installed, most ISP's offer SPAM and message filtering options, so it can be done at this level.

If you're using a SmartHost, then the option can also be configured on there.
If I'm not mistaken sendmail (http://linux.about.com/cs/linux101/g/sendmail.htm) has this capability.

IMHO, a cleaner and safer option.
0