Solved

NEW GPO's are not getting applied to workstations

Posted on 2013-01-16
16
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am trying to deploy a new GPO to "Authenticated users" and it is not getting deployed.  I added a second GPO called Test and it also is not getting deployed.

Where do I start looking to trouble shoot?
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38784001
Run an RSoP report (from GPMC or command line rpresult).

Make sure the GP is linked to where your workstations are or the workstations are inheriting it from a higher level.  Make sure the computer settings are set.

What settings are you trying to set?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 38784118
I ran RSoP see attached.  Neither new GPO or the existing GPO's are there except the defaults.  What exactly am I looking for.  
The GP is linked to "Authenticated users"
What computer settings do I need to check?
I'm trying to deploy a new msi package.
gpo186.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38784141
a GP can't be linked to authenticated users it can be linked at the site, domain, or OU level.  Authenticated users is the security filter...that is correct.

For a test create a new OU, more a computer into it.  Link your GP to that OU and test the installation. (assuming your MSI and settings are correct)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 38784188
When I tried to add the OU see attached,  It states the object can't be found
ou.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38784218
Are you trying to link the group policy?  Use GPMC to do that.  THat is showing AD Users and computers

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 38784234
I was just showing you the OU I was trying to link to.  Yes I'm using GPMC
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38784271
odd so in GPMC you right click on the and tell it to link an existing GP and that doesn't work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 38784342
yep, see attached
gperror.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 38784415
With the error screen shot, you haven't selected that you're searching for a computer object. Use the object types button to select what object types shall be searched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 38784456
same results.  See attached.  

So I added a "users" group to the GP and it is still not getting deployed
gperror2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 38784542
maybe the problem is the "location" section of the new GPO is blank.  How do I add to it.  See attached example of one of the GPO's that work.
GPlink.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 38784727
Are you seeing this screen first

GPMC
Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 38784745
perfect.  I found that and added the link.  It's working now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 38784749
thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 38784750
The GPlink.jpg displays you have linked the GPO to a OU named "standard users", but the question is about computer policy. GPOs with computer policy settings nead to be linked to OU-structure containing the computer object. The computer object that shall be affected by the computer settings nead to "see" the GPO when looking up in the structure.

The same thing with GPOs containing user configuration settings that they nead to be linked to OU-structure containing user objects.
User GPOs can be linked to OU-structure with computer objects that doesn't contain the user only if enabling loopback processing on the computer that the user is logging on to.

When looking closer on the GPerror image, and re-reading your and Mike's comments, I understand you've tried to add the OU-name "Windows 7" in the search box for user,group or computer name. The search box is used when restricting the GPO to be applied to a subset of users or computers objects by using security filtering.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38784776
glad to help out, glad you got things working.


Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now