[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default domain group policy

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I put all my servers in an ou and blocked gpo policies to it yet I still get the default domain policy. Why is this and how do I stop it?
0
Comment
Question by:Seeking-Knowledge
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 38784021
What policies are you getting.  You will still get the password policy.  Have you run an RSoP report or gpresult?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rharland2009
rharland2009 earned 750 total points
ID: 38784034
What GPO is the user supposed to get?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seeking-Knowledge
ID: 38784126
It was the users GPO's that were doing it.
Thanks
0