Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I would like remove one of the Exchange 2010 sever from our environment. (keeping 2 others).  How do I do this so correctly?  The server is a Hub Transport server.  I did have PF replicas but I removed the replicas.  Please provide steps.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FundFire
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Slagwag
ID: 38784038
You just need to go into add/remove programs and remove the Exchange 2010 application. It is fairly simple (as long as there are no mailbox roles, but as you said you already removed the replicas for PF). This is a pretty simple process to be honest. If you encounter any issues with the removal and it never completes, you may need to use ADSI Edit to fully remove it's existent from your environment.

But honestly, this may not be necessary. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784046
Firstly stop all Exchange services or shut the server and ensure no issues reported for a few days and once done go to Add\Remove programs and Uninstall

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38784175
When uninstalling Hub Transport Server, Make sure the send connectors are not using the server which is going to be uninstalled as the source server

Get-SendConnector | where {$_.SourceTransportServers -like "<Server name going to be uninstalled>"} | Set-SendConnector -SourceTransportServers "<Existing Hub Transport Server>"
 
Once done, you have to follow Rancy's suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38784286
Can I just delete the connectors for the server? I do have others connectors on the other servers.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784317
If your comfortable you can but ideally you should do what Rajkumar has said to double confirm

- Rancy
0