?
Solved

dba_tablespaces

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
SQL> @dba_tablespaces;
SP2-0310: unable to open file "dba_tablespaces.sql"
SQL>



The expected output is like this format..


--------- ------------------ ------------ ---------- --------- ----------------- ----------------- ---------
ONLINE    UNDOTBS1           UNDO         LOCAL      MANUAL        1,073,741,824         9,109,504         1
ONLINE    SYSAUX             PERMANENT    LOCAL      AUTO          1,073,741,824       545,062,912        51
ONLINE    USERS              PERMANENT    LOCAL      AUTO          1,073,741,824       133,365,760        12
ONLINE    SYSTEM             PERMANENT    LOCAL      MANUAL        1,073,741,824       525,991,936        49
ONLINE    EXAMPLE            PERMANENT    LOCAL      AUTO          1,073,741,824        63,045,632         6
ONLINE    UNDOTBS2           UNDO         LOCAL      MANUAL        1,073,741,824        11,927,552         1
ONLINE    TEMP               TEMPORARY    LOCAL      MANUAL        1,073,741,824        28,311,552         3
                                                               ----------------- ----------------- ---------
avg                                                                                                       18
sum                                                                7,516,192,768     1,316,814,848

7 rows selected.
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38784045
you need to include the path to your script  or start sqlplus from within the same directory where the script is located

assuming you execute it, does it produce the correct results?

if not, why not? what is the query in your script?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38784051
I recommend you fully specify the path for the SQL file.  It apparently is not in the directory from which you started your SQLPLUS session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38784243
seriously  I do not know the script for that out put....

I thought that inbuilt..

how to create script for that..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38784291
what are the numeric values supposed to be?

are those extents? bytes? data files?



how did you get that output if you don't know where to find the script?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784436
A sys-privileged user may execute from a command prompt, SELECT * FROM sys.dba_tablespaces; to see output (without totals).  

If you exit out of your sqlplus session, what directory are you in?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 38789657
I'm not an expert in SQL Server, but this syntax "@dba_tablespaces;" looks to me like examples I have seen of SQL Server syntax.  Are you possibly familiar with SQL Server but new to Oracle?  If yes, be aware that these two database systems are very different!  Yes, they are both "SQL compliant" and they both store data in tables that contain rows and columns.  But, that is about the limit of their similarities.

There have been a number of postings in this forum over the years highlighting some of their major differences.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38821443
found
0