Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oab offline address book out of date

Posted on 2013-01-16
13
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
2 exchange servers (Ex1 & Ex2 one in each WAN site), Ex1 is mailbox/CAS, Ex2 is just mailbox.  Ex2 generated the 'default offline address list'.  This was working until 9/2/12 it seems.

Users in both sites get the incorrect out of date OAB.  When I delete the oab files the address book in outlook is up to date until I issue a 'download address book' command.  Then the oab is created and once again out of date.

When I issue a 'Test Email Autoconfiguration' from the outlook system tray icon in either site, the OAB URL is https://localexchangeserver.ourdomain.com/OAB/984104a9-9df0-4fc9-aa71-a1f0t3g23a7b

but when checking the exchange servers in the following folders:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\OAB and
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ExchangeOAB

both contain a folder called 984104a9-9df0-4fc9-aa71-a1f0t3g23a7b with a modified date of today but the modified date of all the LZX files and the oab.xml inside the folder is 9/2/12

Exchange File Distribution and BITS are both running on both servers.

I hope this makes sense!  What is the next step to troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:jcneil4
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784056
Update OAB and check  .... if you see new data in "ExchangeOAB" restart FDS on CAS server as well

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38784064
Have you recreated the OAB on the server, or are you just deleting and re-downloading on the clients?
You might have to point your stores at the newly-created OAB if you do so.
Your clients are running in cached mode, or live?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 38784841
They are running in cached mode.  When they are live the address book is correct.  I have updated the OAB on the server and it still doesn't change.  The servers have been rebooted several times since September.  I have tried restarting the FDS service.  Basically the folder
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\OAB contains one GUID folder with old info and doesn't update.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38784904
Try moving the OAB generating server to the other server, then about 30 minutes later force an update.

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 38784945
Just realized I have a ton of these events on the server that generating server (9331 & 9335):

OABGen encountered error 80004005 while cleaning the offline address list public folders under /o=ourcompany/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List.  Please make sure the public folder database is mounted and replicas exist of the offline address list folders.  No offline address lists have been generated.  Please check the event log for more information.
- \Default Offline Address List

OABGen encountered error 80004005 (internal ID 50103b7) accessing the public folder database while generating the offline address list for address list '/'.
- \Default Offline Address List
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 38784956
web based distribution is enabled
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38785142
Do you have JUST web based distribution enabled, or both public folders and web based distribution?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38787178
If you don't have outlook 2003 clients then you can disable PF DISTRIBUTION
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 38787217
we have both, but good advice on disable PF.  We don't have 2003 clients.  Also will create a new default OAB on the other server and let it sit for a day... will see tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38787236
Failing PF Distribution should not stop web based distribution from working.

If Sembee2's suggestion does not work then try my article:
http://mobile.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_5064-9-Steps-to-end-OAB-nightmares.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 38788766
OAB Nightmares... I like the title a lot!  If it's not resolved tomorrow I will give your article a try.  Thx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 38809937
Had to do both, suggestions but now it's working.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38810054
No problem, thanks for the points.
0