Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get msdb.dbo.sp_dts_listpackages Stored Procedure?

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
How to get msdb.dbo.sp_dts_listpackages Stored Procedure if the stored procedure is missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Burzhuin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LordKnightshade
ID: 38784370
From this prior thread it seems you're version of SSMS might need to be updated.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_26855579.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burzhuin
ID: 38784688
Thank you. I have SQL Server 2008, my SSMS is 2005 and SSIS packages are created in Studio 2005. Unfortunately I have no TEST or Development Server so I am kind of reluctant to update SSMS to 2008 since I am sure that bizzare setting my predessor had for a reason. I am new for this company. What would you do in my case?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LordKnightshade
ID: 38785035
If the server is 2008 i would update my SSMS to 2008, however if you are not comfortable with that I might suggest installing SSMS 2008 on another machine you have terminal access to.

In extreme cases where I was working on someone elses machine for a time and didn't want to impact their system significantly with my own setup I have created a small Virtual Machine on my desktop (I have significant system privileges) and on that VM I installed software.  With that method I could simply power down the VM when it wasn't needed and remote to it from my physical desktop when I did.  That was a rather complicated situation though so take that approach with a grain of salt.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 38785398
try this solution (recreate this missing procs):

How to Resolve a BIDS 2005 and SQL Server 2008 Compatibility Issue

 By Mohan Kumar, 2009/08/13
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Integration+Services+(SSIS)/67201/
0