Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No video from card

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an older dell machine that I just installed a new PowerColor ATI Radeon HD4350 PCI video card in.  I wanted to be able to show pictures from the computer onto a Samsung TV via the HDMI cable.  The issue is that I am not getting any video.  If I plug a monitor in VGA or DVI I will get the Dell splash screen and then nothing...when I plug the TV in I get nothing...no video input.  I can plug the VGA cable into the onboard card and it works fine and when I check device manager I don't see anything wrong with the card.  It shows fine in the list.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:suzanne2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tpitch-ssemc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784077
Go into your BIOS and see if you can disable the onboard card or set the priority for the PCI card. I'm not sure which version of BIOS you have, but you usually can access it by pressing F1, F2, F10, F12, DEL, or some other button the moment you see the DELL splash screen.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38784078
There may be a setting in the BIOS to disable the onboard card.  This should let the add-in card work.  Look for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
ID: 38785304
I will check that when I get to the office tomorrow and let you know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38786197
did you install the driver for the card?

you can also try slimdrivers to find it :  https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
ID: 38789620
I did install the driver for the card and I was able to set this card to be primary in the bios.  Once I did that I was able to get to the Windows XP screen but them it goes black.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38791964
then set the onboard video back, and try another driver, it seems to be the cause
you can also test if the card waorks by booting from a live Knoppix cd, you can test the resolutions  ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso
0