Solved

InfoPath Save As & Redirect

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have an infopath 2010 form that I use as a webpart in SharePoint 2010 as seen below.  When it is filled out and the user clicks "Save", I want the user to be redirected to another page.  Is that possible?  If so, how do I do it?

infopath

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 38784273
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 38784281
While finding the exact link I also saw this...

http://www.infopathdev.com/forums/t/14149.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 38784360
It did not work.
I don't think it works for the "Save" button that's found in the ribbon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 500 total points
ID: 38784377
using save in the ribbon is not a good practice anyway.

Just add your own save button.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 38785527
I tried.  When I added my own "Save" button and clicked it, the actual form saved and not the data.  

What did i do wrong?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 38785568
Ok, I added a "Save" button and it works, but it does not redirect.

Any ideas?
0