Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Meeting disappears from users MS Outlook 2010 calendars.

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Users often complain that MS Outlook appointments disappear from some or all of the meeting receipts calendars.
Can anyone help with links to official documentation about this issue? We have seen several articles about possible issues with MS Outlook and smartphones. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:David_E81
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Minoru7
Minoru7 earned 600 total points
ID: 38784181
Are you also using Exchange 2010 for email?  Do some of these users also have delegates?  Generally this happens when not following best practices when dealing with calendars, mailboxes, and delegates.  Here are some helpful links to best practices:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/best-practices-for-outlook-2010-HA102459562.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/outlook-meeting-requests-essential-dos-and-donts-HA001127678.aspx

It is also possible that it's being caused by the smartphone overwriting information that Outlook edited, but I'd start with making sure the best practices are being followed.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 900 total points
ID: 38784502
I suppose the first question would be

Are these users syncing their mailbox with an Iphone or smarphone?

If so there are known issues where appointments disappear as well as quite a bit of documentation on it

I have supplied the MS Support Article on the issue as well as other Issues you may encounter using Smartphones/iphones to sync with Exchange.

Most of the issues are resovled by applying a fix to exchange or by upgrading the Devices to the lates IOs

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2563324

Here is also the slipstick articles that explain the issues in more detail

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/iphone-outlook-and-disappearing-appointments/

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/calendar/appointments-are-disappearing-from-the-calendar/
0