Solved

FTP Server

Posted on 2013-01-16
18
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
I am a company that sends very large autocad and pdf files to our vendors via email.
Well our mailboxes are so big we want to set up a ftp site so our vendors can download them directly.  We are currently running an ftp server on our Active directory 2003 Server but only one client uses it.
The scenario I am looking for is to be able to setup multiple folders by vendor
have a different user name and password for each vendor
Have them only see their files/folder
I also want to be able to send them an email with the correct location of their files as a link via email.
I will have 3 people setting up the files/folder on the Server and creating username and passwords so need some kind of organization or procedures when creating the site.
I am open to hardware and software suggestions.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tpitch-ssemc
ID: 38784110
I'd recommend FileZilla. It's open source and is very simple. It doesn't integrate with AD, which I personally prefer when setting up public FTP services. It's simple to setup, configure, and maintain.

http://filezilla-project.org/download.php?type=server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Slagwag
ID: 38784116
Although possible with built-in solutions, if you want a slick and easy way to do this you should take a look at Serv-U FTP Server. It will run on your current 2003 Server and costs $495 with 1 year of support. I've used them frequently in the past because it is just very easy to work with and train other users on.  By default it also contains a web GUI for FTP access and as an administrator you can create a folder (Vendor1) and create a username with read only access and lock them to that folder. Then the vendor can access via FTP, SFTP, or Web Gui.

There is a lot of additional logging functionality and is work a look. They have a 30 day eval.

http://www.serv-u.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38784122
You can continue to use IIS for your needs or you can go with a 3rd Party Solution like Filezilla.  With Filezilla, you can use SFTP for a more secure solution while creating individual accounts for your clients and locking them to their home directories.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tpitch-ssemc
ID: 38784167
Like albelo said, the Microsoft FTP with IIS is okay, but your users managing accounts will need admin access to manage those accounts. That's why I'd recommend a 3rd party solution like FileZilla.

I've used Serv-U in the past; it has been around for a long time now. I have nothing negative to say, except the price tag is pretty high. But it may have the features you are looking for. That's up to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 38784275
I will look into the Serv-U FTP Server and get back.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38784295
Just want to mention that while Serv-U is a great FTP program, Filezilla is opensource and free.  So if you are on a budget, it may be something to look into as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tpitch-ssemc
ID: 38784330
LOL. I was rather surprised why you'd jump right into Serv-U. But it's worth the research to see if it has features you need then compare that with Filezilla and/or other open source (free) servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Slagwag
ID: 38784406
I definitely agree with everyone on FileZilla since they allow it to be used freely for corporate use. I simply found that when I had other users creating folders with specific username / passwords that were not quite "technical", it was a very simple web interface. Sending web links to vendors to download their files was a great touch since the interface was pretty slick.

Necessary no, but if the feature set is worth the money then it is a very solid option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 38784486
Are you suggesting FileZilla as the Server?
It has the interface to send email link from within program?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38784506
FileZilla does have a server, but I do not believe it has the ability to email an FTP link from within the Interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 38784900
I really need the email function so I guess FileZilla isn't a solution.
ANy other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38784943
To be honest, I'm not sure there is an "All in one" FTP program that will do what you want.  Usually, you would created the directories/accounts.  Send the login details to the client and have them use either a web browser of FTP Program to retrieve file(s).

Otherwise, you can always use a 3rd party solution like YouSendIt.  You upload you files to them, then send the link to your client to download.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38785381
I USE FILIZILA IT IS PRETTY GOOD < U CAN CONFIG FTPS ACCESS MORE SECURE , THE BEST IT IS FREE AND WELL ORGANISATED.

http://filezilla-project.org/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38786525
I don't think you'll find an all-in-one solution:
What you want to do in IIS, with seperate folders and logons is available through user isolation.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555018

Based on the option you choose, creating usernames/passwords is going to happen either directly on the server or via AD.
Folders being created will be based on your folder creation policy.
Add onto that policy a user notification policy.

These policies will define how and where users and folders are created as well as the process of communicating this information to users.

While a scripted solution can be created to complete all of these actions, I see these as once-off tasks whenever a new Vendor is added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 38802003
Can you give me an example of how User isolation would work say with 2 companies different user name and passwords.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 38802102
You could use a scriptable FTP server like Robo-FTP and have the UploadComplete event send an email with a link to the uploaded file.

I image you'd set it up so each user account has an inbox and an outbox.  If a file is uploaded to the inbox it sends a message to the user's email and if it is uploaded to the outbox it sends a message to your email.  This way, when they want to send YOU a file, they stick it in their outbox and when you want to send THEM a file you upload it to their inbox.  

Robo-FTP server is not free but it supports FTP, FTPS, SFTP, HTTP and HTTPS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 38802718
Looks like user isolation may be the answer, I am going to do a couple of tests in the next couple of days.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 38804273
Can you give me an example of how User isolation would work say with 2 companies different user name and passwords.

User isolation is configured on your FTP server.
Each unique user account will have it's own folders when they logon to the FTP server.
So user1 cannot see user2's folders.

You configure isolation per FTP server.
So irrespective of the number of companies/clients you have you still only configure it on one location.
0