Solved

There is not enough Space on Dektop you need an additional 5.99 PB

Posted on 2013-01-16
17
2,406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
I have a zipped file and one of the file inside the zip is 452,517 kb.  I have almost 600 gigs free on my hard drive.  How can I copy the file to my desktop and stop getting this error.  Is this a bug?
0
Comment
Question by:rxresults
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38784272
A petabyte (PB) is 1000 terabytes.

click the 'start' orb
type cmd in the search box
hold down Ctrl+Shift and hit Enter
(or right-click the result that appears at the top of the start menu, under Programs (1), and choose Run as administrator)
answer Yes to the UAC prompt
In the Administrator window that opens, run the command
chkdsk C: /R

then reboot and let chkdsk run until it's complete. It could take quite a while depending on how large the drive is.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38784411
make sure clearing the recycle bin if still issue persists then try defraging your HDD and check.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38786169
what size is the zipped file?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rxresults
ID: 38787489
The Zip file itself is 442 megs.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38787746
maybe reinstall winzip, or recreate zipped file
you can test winzip if it creates, and unzips correct with other files
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38787863
Did you run chkdsk on your hard drive yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxresults
ID: 38806236
I did run chkdsk and it hasn't improved.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38806448
can you download it correct to another system?
that would show where the problem is: in the file or the PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxresults
ID: 38806730
I downloaded it to a server and I get the same error message.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38806785
Do you mean you get the same error when trying to copy it from the server to your desktop?
Or when you try to extract the file from the zip to the server?
Or when you try to copy the zip file to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxresults
ID: 38806793
I downloaded the zip file to the server and tried to copy the file out of the zip onto the servers desktop and I recieved the same error.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38806888
Sounds like the zip file is corrupt. Did you get any PARity files with it so it could be repaired?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxresults
ID: 38806896
I didn't its off a government site and their technical support has been less than helpful.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 38807987
Is it something confidential, or can we get a link to it so we can download it to verify if it's corrupt on their server or if something happened to it during downloading?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 38808783
maybe you have download problems, check your connection - and test it, or try another connection to download it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rxresults
ID: 38909895
The File was corrupt and they had to reissue the file.  Thank you all sorry I forgot about the question.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38910002
we are always happy when the asker returns to post the outcome
0