Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"SubDomain" type GMail Account

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
If a company is having issues with their email (ie: abccompany.com), can they setup a gmail account for the company (ie: abccompany.gmail.com).  Thus BobSmith@abccompany would also have an email account BobSmith@abccompany.gmail.com.

This would be a totally independent setup with no linkage to the other email system.

Thank you in advance.

AielloJ
0
Comment
Question by:AielloJ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38784147
In a sense yes, but you would need a Google Apps account.

http://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=182452
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 38784649
albelo,

Thanks for the response.  My understanding from the article in the link is that there is interactions between the actual domain name.  Since the email system has some bugs to be worked out, I want the sub-domain at gmail to be totally independent from the 'real' domain.

Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:albelo
albelo earned 800 total points
ID: 38784722
I'll go into depth a little more here.

First, Google Apps used to have a free version (was 25 users, then 10 users, now 0).  So if even wanted to use Gmail for your domain / sub-domain now, you would have to pay $5 per user per mont or $50 per user per year.

What you then would have to do is create the sub-domain, the modify or create MX records in DNS for the Sub Domain.  This is was points the email to go to Gmail.

What I've done in the past is use Gmail as a Secondary or Backup Email holder for the primary domain.  This was done by creating the Google Apps account and verifying ownership of the domain.

I then created the accounts (identical to the primary domain email accounts)that were most important and one catch-all for the remaining.  

Next would be to modify the MX records for the domain.

10 mail.mydomain.com
50 ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
60 ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
70 ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
80 ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
90 ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.

So mail would first attempt to delivery to mail.mydomain.com.  Is host or mail server was unavailable, deliver to Gmail.  If the server was off line completely, I would move mail.mydomain.com after 90, like 100.  This would then send all mail to Gmail first. the important users would then be able to go to http://www.gmail.com and logon to check/send email until the Primary server is up.

Note, I also used a 3rd Party tool on the Primary Mail Server that would poll the Important Emails along with the catch-all email and delivery to the appropriate mailbox when the server was back online and functioning.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1200 total points
ID: 38787115
If you setup Google Apps for Business, you can configure dual delivery so that incoming mail goes to both the Exchange server and Google Apps.  You can make either device the "primary" and have outbound email flow through both, or they can run independently.

In the latter configuration, when folks go to gmail as their backup, the data will not reflect work done via Exchange.

Then again, if you are paying for and setting up Google Apps, you don't really need the Exchange server anymore.
0