Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint List to SQL using SSIS

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I'm using SSIS to try to take in data from a Sharepoint site to SQL server.  I've managed to set up the sharepoint list adapter from codeplex.  However, when I add the address (https://sharepointsite), and the particular list I"m interested in taking in, I get the following error message:

Error at Data flow task:  [Sharepoint List Source[1]:  System.Servicemodel.Security.MessageSecurityException:  The HTTP request was forbidden with client authentication scheme 'Ntlm'
0
Comment
Question by:DallasDAF
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38785949
Hi,
which version of SharePoint and which version of SQL server?
Where do you get the error: when developing the package in Business Intelligence development studio or when executing the package from BIDS or when running the package through SQL job?
What authentication is configured in your SharePoint application (Windows, Forms, Claims,...)?

Thanks and KR
Rainer
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786734
Error message clearly indicates that HTTP request was not allowed with NTLM authentication. Therefor, my first hunch would be that you need to use Kerberos authentication.

If it is configured, then something is wrongly configured as Kerberos will fallback to NTLM if Kerberos fails.
0