[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Preview Document Before Uploading to SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
Before uploading a document (mainly .pdf & .tiffs) to a SharePoint Foundation 2010 document libaray, I would like to be able to preview the document.  Is there a way to modify the default upload page or perhaps another method that will allow me to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:aneunz
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38784294
You could probably build this into the process, but buying a product and doing teh modifications is going to cost;

http://www.equilibrium.com/eq-software/mediarich-for-sharepoint/overview/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38786727
You can create a custom button in the ribbon to upload with preview, attach that to a custom upload page where you provide preview functionality for TIFFS and PDFS. If it were just TIFFS you could change the default explorer view to show the TIFF as an image in the explorer window.
0