Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split SBS server 2003

Posted on 2013-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Is there a way to split Small Business 2003 into its constiutent parts?

I have a customer that has SBS 2003 and now they are at roughly 50 users.  They have budget to to replace the server, but I think it might make more sense to split the server before they get bigger.

I did some looking but did not find much!

Thanks in advance for your help!

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RickArnold
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38784333
The SBS license doesn't allow you to split the separate software components onto separate servers.

If you have outgrown SBS, you need to upgrade to Windows Server and Exchange Server and buy the relevant CAL's or look at hosted Exchange or similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 38784362
OK,

but you have the SBS2003 as domain Controller, and I do not think you can transfer FSMO roles to just a plain Windows 2011 Server and then bring Exchange server on line on a seprate box.

Am I wrong?

Thanks,

Rick
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38784373
SBS has to be the FSMO Role holder when it is on a network, but you can easily migrate to Windows Server 2012, install AD to it, join the SBS domain and transfer the roles, then install Exchange 2010/2013 on a second server, migrate the mailboxes to it and then kill off the SBS server.

Once there is no SBS server around, any member server with AD can hold the FSMO roles.

That is perfectly normal.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 38784388
Alan,

thanks for the insight so what was the transition pack used for?

Thanks!!

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 38784408
Alan,

So the roles can be directly transfered to Windows 2008R2 standard.  The Roles moved From SBS2003 to Windows 2008R2 standard.  The windows 2008R2 is the new domain controller and bring another windows 2008R2 computer on line to be the Exchange server.
Kill off the sbs2003.

Thanks !

Rick
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38784422
To help transition from SBS to real Windows / Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 38784435
But you do not need to use the transition pack? Is what your telling me.

Rick
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784444
Yep - that will work happily.

Only transfer the FSMO roles when you are ready to demote the SBS server and remove it from the domain.  After transferring the FSMO roles, leave the network for 24 hours to make sure all has replicated before killing SBS.  It will complain, but not for too long.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38785525
SBS 2003, when fully patched, has a 21 day grace period before it starts shutting down if it doesn't have the FSMO roles.

If you're migrating to Server 2008R2/2012 and Exchange 2010 (You CANNOT migrate to 2013 yet), then there really should be no problem in doing this.  If you were to migrate to SBS 2011 (still available; CAL limit is 75) then you would need to keep that 21 day limit in mind since an SBS to SBS migration would have to be completed in 21 days or you'd have issues (so that would require planning and testing first!)
0