Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp.net blog

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have existing asp.net/c# website want to add simple blog. Any experts know I can get some thing I can download for free?

All we need is simple blog nothing complex. Just asp.net/c#
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38784325
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 38784437
http://sourceforge.net/projects/aspnetcontent/ - written in vb.net - does not help me...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 38784465
Try blogengine : http://blogengine.codeplex.com/

and all the documentation you'll need is here : http://blogengine.codeplex.com/documentation
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TylerP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789837
If you are running your own windows server I would recommend installing wordpress. You can do this from the Web Platform Installer. Setup a subdomain like blog.yourwebsite.com
I've tried most of the .net blogs and nothing comes close to Wordpress. Managing SEO is top notch.
0