?
Solved

BSOD after AVG uninstall - no access to HDD now

Posted on 2013-01-16
14
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi

I was uninstalling AVG on a Windows XP laptop what belongs to my client because AVG wasn't working properly. After the uninstall I had to restart the laptop and when it restarted BSOD come up. Since then I have tried these things:

1) Tried chkdsk /r from Recovery console on the laptop itself - ended with a message that some problems cannot be fixed

2) Removed the HDD to scan with chkdsk /r and /f when HDD was connected to another computer - similar error messages when completed. Windows partition is inaccessible as well and when connected to another PC it prompts to format that partition.

3) I have tried recovery programs like iCare Data Recovery to recover information but no luck so far.

Any advice how to get this partition up and running again?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kirret
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 38784326
Test the HD with the diagnostic utility of it's manufacturer. If it shows errors that can be repaired, replace it. Possibly the AVG problem was just a symptom caused by the bad HD.

You'll find the utilities on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38784340
Client has got a new computer now anyway as the laptop was pretty old. so replacing the HDD isn't necessary, main thing is to get files off.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 38784479
The best recovery utility is getdataback. If you can't get the files with it, then I'm afraid your only option is a professional recovery agency, but then the customer would have to source quite a bit of cash. I'd tell him to restore the files from his backups...

http://runtime.org
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 38786107
you can also check if you can copy the data when booted from a live Knoppix cd :
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso     

note : recovery is best done on a KNOWN good system

HDDRegenerator (not free) has recovered many inaccessible drives for me : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      

ps : running chkdsk on a suspect drive often causes more errors than it fixes
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38786254
Looks like a revenge from AVG.
Was there any encryption tool used on this machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38786264
Hi guys

Thanks for your input. Will try them today.

@noxcho - no encryption was in place
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38796189
Just an update - been scanning with HDDRegenerator for 48h, it's taking ages. It has done 1.97% and found 18 bad sectors. Each bad sector takes about 2h to recover...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38796215
>>  Each bad sector takes about 2h to recover...   <<    ouch  ...that does not look promising
it looks like your disk died
i suggest to stop HDDReg (note it's position, so you can start from there)
hook the  drive to aknown working system - and try again - it can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38796409
I'm actually running the program on a working system with that hard drive attached
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38796503
if it takes that long - chances are it will be unusable; i hope you have a backup..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38880270
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38880258
Sorry, forgot about this question here.
Tried pretty much everything but could not recover anything so thanks for your advice, at least I found some great tools you guys recommended.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38880590
tx for feedback !
0