Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Contacts searching

Posted on 2013-01-16
11
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I have an issues where contacts cannot be searched for with outlook 2010 on an exchange 2007 server, If you look for the contact for example "John Doe" it shows nothing but if you try to add a new contact it asks if you want to merge with the existing contact. I'm not even sure how to approach this to see what the problem is. i have an exchange server running on SBS 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:ewassman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784289
Is this happening to all or just one user ?
Did you try to move his mailbox ?
What if user checks OWA\Webmail

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38784304
You are talking about local contacts or contacts created in Exchange Server?

Please check this - http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/contactsinaddressbook.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewassman
ID: 38784344
Contacts on the exchange server and I'm trying to search with both outlook 2010 and OWA. It's possible that me and my user both need to be educated on the difference between local contacts and exchange server contacts, he also mentioned to me that contacts that he adds in OWA are not in outlook.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38784366
Try creating a new Outlook profile or check if the issue appears if you try to create his Outlook profile on a different machine

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38784385
Local Contacts - Contacts that are created by user from his outlook or OWA, those contacts are personal where it will be visible only to him

Exchange Contacts - those are the contact that will be created by Exchange Admins, @ EMC - Recipient Configuration -> New Contact ---- these contact s will be available to all users

-------------------------------------

If he is using MAPI outlook profile ( User machine connected to local network) then he will be able to access all the contacts, if he is using POP3 account then it wont be visible
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewassman
ID: 38784428
Oh he is using Mapi and contacts are local, but he can see all contacts in OWA, but sometimes, it seems when he adds contacts into OWA, they don't always appear in outlook, but not all the time. So far everything I have added into OWA has appeared in outlook but I don't do it as often as the user does.

I will look at this on another VM and see if the issue still exists there.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784440
Also try with Outlook online mode .... what is the version of Outlook in question here ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewassman
ID: 38784460
outlook 2010 exchange 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewassman
ID: 38806559
turns out I had to create a new profile.
0