Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video.js -- Is there a way to force launch fullscreen player?

Posted on 2013-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Can I force the video on an iPad to play fullscreen mode by default?
0
Comment
Question by:tekgrl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38786982
please be mote specific. are you using the video tag, or some other player?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekgrl
ID: 38787291
Video.js
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38787829
Surely you don't think there is only one script on the entire internet called video.js?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekgrl
ID: 38787914
Um, it's a video player... It's actually very popular... If you haven't heard of it, you probably can't help me. Thanks anyway.

http://videojs.com/
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 38790798
If you go to GitHub you can get all the documentation for video.js

https://github.com/zencoder/video-js/blob/master/docs/api.md

The function is .requestFullScreen();
0