Solved

VBS script to write to an Oracle DB

Posted on 2013-01-16
12
2,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Hello experts,

I'm trying to write a logon(off) script that will record some data to an orcale database.

This script is to be run on winXP and Win7.

Herse what i have so far;

Set oShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
userName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERNAME%")
computerName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%COMPUTERNAME%")
sessionName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%SESSIONNAME%")
clientName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%CLIENTNAME%")

Dim connection, connectionString, theCommand, commandString
connectionString = "DRIVER={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle};SERVER=oracle_server;User Id=user;Password=password;"
Set connection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set theCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
connection.Open connectionString

const cnstCommand = 1 'Command type - 1 is for standard query
commandString = "INSERT INTO LogonEvent (UserName, ComputerName, AccessMethod, ScourceComputer, Date) VALUES ('userName', 'computerName', 'sessionName', 'clientName', " & Now()& ")" );"
thecommand.CommandText = commandString
thecommand.CommandType = cnstCommand
thecommand.ActiveConnection = connection
thecommand.Execute

wscript.quit

any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jackstark
  • 7
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38786063
what is the problem/error?
I would replace the "now()" by using the oracle function sysdate, otherwise you get into date issues. ..

Set oShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
userName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERNAME%")
computerName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%COMPUTERNAME%")
sessionName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%SESSIONNAME%")
clientName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%CLIENTNAME%")

Dim connection, connectionString, theCommand, commandString
connectionString = "DRIVER={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle};SERVER=oracle_server;User Id=user;Password=password;"
Set connection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set theCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
connection.Open connectionString

const cnstCommand = 1 'Command type - 1 is for standard query
commandString = "INSERT INTO LogonEvent (UserName, ComputerName, AccessMethod, ScourceComputer, Date) VALUES ('userName', 'computerName', 'sessionName', 'clientName', sysdate)" );"
thecommand.CommandText = commandString
thecommand.CommandType = cnstCommand
set thecommand.ActiveConnection = connection
thecommand.Execute

wscript.quit 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38787645
Are you getting any errors?

Are you using tnsnames.ora file?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38787696
Another thing is, looks like you have an extra ) in your INSERT statement
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38787702
and I am not sure you are handling date correctly. Try

Set oShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
userName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERNAME%")
computerName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%COMPUTERNAME%")
sessionName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%SESSIONNAME%")
clientName=oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%CLIENTNAME%")

Dim connection, connectionString, theCommand, commandString
connectionString = "DRIVER={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle};SERVER=oracle_server;User Id=user;Password=password;"
Set connection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set theCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
connection.Open connectionString

const cnstCommand = 1 'Command type - 1 is for standard query
commandString = "INSERT INTO LogonEvent (UserName, ComputerName, AccessMethod, ScourceComputer, Date) VALUES ('userName', 'computerName', 'sessionName', 'clientName', to_date('" & Now() & "','MM-DD-YYY'));"
thecommand.CommandText = commandString
thecommand.CommandType = cnstCommand
thecommand.ActiveConnection = connection
thecommand.Execute

wscript.quit 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38787717
commandString = "INSERT INTO LogonEvent (UserName, ComputerName, AccessMethod, ScourceComputer, Date) VALUES ('userName', 'computerName', 'sessionName', 'clientName', " & Now()& "-->)<--" );"

extra one here
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 250 total points
ID: 38787743
sorry, missed one Y:

commandString = "INSERT INTO LogonEvent (UserName, ComputerName, AccessMethod, ScourceComputer, Date) VALUES ('userName', 'computerName', 'sessionName', 'clientName', to_date('" & Now() & "','MM-DD-YYYY'));"

Open in new window


or try

commandString = "INSERT INTO LogonEvent (UserName, ComputerName, AccessMethod, ScourceComputer, Date) VALUES ('userName', 'computerName', 'sessionName', 'clientName', to_date('" & Now() & "','MM/DD/YYYY'));"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38871117
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38871118
I think the issue is pretty clear -  OP had an extra parenthesis
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38871126
and date issues can be corrected with to_date function
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38871143
I second that. Points for yzlat
0